Top Philippine Trust Funds October 2014

PESO EQUITY FUNDS
BANK
FUND NAME
YTDYOY3 YEAR5 YEAR
RANKROIRANKROIRANKROIRANKROI
Security Bank CorporationSB Peso Equity Fund129.74%215.00%180.76%
Philippine National BankAUP Equity Fund221.33%58.63%1048.16%1466.46%
Philippine National BankPNB High Dividend Fund319.60%410.48%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Sustainable Dividend Fund419.40%118.63%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Equity Value Fund518.07%135.54%1247.35%8102.10%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Philippine Equity Index Fund617.83%106.16%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Institutional Equity Fund717.19%67.24%370.30%3163.21%
Metropolitan Bank & Trust Co.Metro Equity Fund817.00%155.14%566.41%6141.22%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Equity Fund916.82%76.86%467.77%4161.58%
Philippine National BankPNB Enhanced Phil-Index Reference Fund1016.21%165.05%756.63%1366.71%
China Banking CorporationCBC Equity Fund1115.49%86.66%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Philippine High Dividend Equity Fund1215.39%96.37%
Philippine Bank of CommunicationsValue Equity Fund1315.17%145.48%1147.49%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Focused Equity Fund1414.17%312.99%
United Coconut Planters BankUCPB Equity Fund (Formerly United Equity Fund)1514.09%173.25%850.32%2195.96%
Asia United BankEquity Investment Trust Fund1614.01%125.64%950.03%992.91%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey High Conviction Equity Fund1713.50%192.30%27-18.38%1270.69%
Union BankUnionBank Large Capitalization Philippine Equity Portfolio1812.78%115.79%279.90%1287.57%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey Tax-Exempt Philippine Equity Fund1911.97%26-1.00%149.36%1082.59%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey Philippine Equity Fund2011.24%27-1.56%156.40%1172.27%
AB CapitalAB Capital Equity Fund2110.12%25-0.17%664.28%5152.68%
Rizal Commercial Banking CorporationRizal Equity Fund228.69%183.05%1344.22%7108.75%
Security Bank CorporationSB High Dividend Peso Equity Fund
Union BankUnionBank Dividend Play Equity Portfolio
Union BankUnionBank Philippine Equity Index Tracker Fund Portfolio
Union BankUnionBank Dividend Play Equity Fund
United Coconut Planters BankUCPB High Dividend Fund

UITF - Mutual Fund - VUL


Investment funds offer less risk to those who are not familiar with investing. It offers less hassle to those who don't have the time to monitor their investments. These funds provide professional management of your investment for a minimal fee.

Fund Options

There are basically three kinds of funds you can invest in the Philippines, Unit Investment Trust Funds, Mutual Funds, and Variable Universal Life Insurance. These funds are invested in various asset classes with varying risks and returns. These investment products might look the same at first glance, but each has its own advantages and disadvantages.

Stock Investment Principles

I started investing in the stock market through Equity Funds from my VUL and UITF. Although my fund investments gave good returns, I knew I needed to exert more effort in order to get better returns. I had to learn and understand more about stock investing to increase my chances in earning better returns.

Before I began buying individual stocks, I armed myself with basic principles on stock investing through books and articles. I learned the basic ratios, learned how to read balance sheets and income statements.


Benefits of Credit Card Rebates

Most of the personal finance articles I read discourage the use of credit cards. I personally think that credit cards are not the problem. Abuse and improper use of credit cards is the root of the problem. My unpleasant experience on credit card debt in the past has made me vow never to maintain a credit card debt again. I made it a personal goal to regain all of the interest I paid to the bank.

Rebates
Credit Card Rebates

Why Most Pinoys Don't Invest in The Stock Market



Despite the spectacular growth of the Philippine economy the past few years, only less than 1% of Filipinos invest in the stock market. Most pinoys still prefer to put their money in a savings account. Some invest in real estate and time deposits, most avoid the stock market for various reasons.  Below are the usual reasons why most pinoys don’t invest in the stock market.

Top Philippine Mutual Fund July 2014

PESO EQUITY FUNDS
YEAR TO DATEYEAR ON YEAR3 YEARS5 YEARS
RANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURN
Philequity Fund, Inc.119.61%211.79%217.38%126.55%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund, Inc.219.49%
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.318.57%310.47%117.45%423.40%
Philequity PSE Index Fund Inc.417.53%111.97%317.24%323.51%
ALFM Growth Fund, Inc517.43%49.86%710.45%621.18%
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund, Inc.616.87%59.33%98.92%105.49%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund, Inc.715.30%92.22%810.25%720.84%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund, Inc.812.36%84.39%612.02%819.87%
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund, Inc.912.28%67.14%512.61%521.12%
United Fund, Inc.1011.70%10-2.38%104.61%99.47%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund,Inc.1111.49%75.42%413.40%225.25%