Top Philippine Mutual Fund July 2014

PESO EQUITY FUNDS
YEAR TO DATEYEAR ON YEAR3 YEARS5 YEARS
RANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURN
Philequity Fund, Inc.119.61%211.79%217.38%126.55%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund, Inc.219.49%
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.318.57%310.47%117.45%423.40%
Philequity PSE Index Fund Inc.417.53%111.97%317.24%323.51%
ALFM Growth Fund, Inc517.43%49.86%710.45%621.18%
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund, Inc.616.87%59.33%98.92%105.49%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund, Inc.715.30%92.22%810.25%720.84%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund, Inc.812.36%84.39%612.02%819.87%
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund, Inc.912.28%67.14%512.61%521.12%
United Fund, Inc.1011.70%10-2.38%104.61%99.47%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund,Inc.1111.49%75.42%413.40%225.25%

Free Online Philippine Stock Evaluation Tools

Before I ventured into investing in the Philippine Stock Market, I made sure that I understood the basics of stock investing. I read books and articles and learned basic ways to analyse stocks through fundamental and technical analysis. I needed data and tools in order to analyse which stocks to buy.

Philippine Stocks


The official website of the Philippine Stock Exchange provides data you can use to evaluate a stock. The only problem with their site is the data of individual stocks takes time to sort. As a novice stock investor I needed to find tools that will aid me in gathering data at a minimal cost, data that will help me decide which stocks to invest and at what price.

How Much Do You Need To Retire?

If someone were to ask you how much money do you need in order to retire, what would be your number? Financial Freedom or Retirement has always been my goal ever since I started this blog. I wanted to be financial free by the time I reach the age of 40. I did a lot of research, read personal finance and investment books to bring me closer to my GOAL.

Retirement

Although I already set a due date for my goal, I haven't intelligently established an amount for my goal. My initial RETIREMENT value was established out of thin air. I established a ridiculously high amount for my retirement goal which was impossible for me to formulate a realistic plan in achieving my goal. So I researched how I can establish a realistic amount for my retirement goal.


RCBC Savings Bank End of Summer Auto Bonanza 2014


RCBC Savings Bank is having a End of Summer Auto Bonanza this May 29, 2014 - June 4, 2014. They are selling their repossessed vehicles at low prices. Contact your nearest RCBC Savings Bank for more details. Always do a physical inspection of the vehicle before making a purchase. Check my previous post "Purchasing Repossessed Vehiclesto guide you in your search for your vehicle purchase. Below is a listing of their available units from their official website as of May 28, 2014.

Top Philippine Trust Funds as of May 2014

PESO EQUITY FUND
BANK
FUND NAME
YTDYOY3 YEAR5 YEAR
RankROIRankROIRankROIRankROI
Security Bank CorporationSB Peso Equity Fund120.48%4-4.01%265.83%----
Philippine National BankPNB High Dividend Fund219.65%3-3.47%--------
Philippine National BankAUP Equity Fund318.46%14-7.98%1140.12%1365.71%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Equity Value Fund416.17%7-5.77%1041.32%9125.47%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Philippine Equity Index Fund516.02%13-7.80%--------
Metropolitan Bank & Trust Co.Metro Equity Fund615.48%9-6.21%652.46%6195.76%
Union BankUnionBank Large Capitalization Philippine Equity Portfolio715.21%6-5.47%177.65%1434.60%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Institutional Equity Fund815.18%12-7.04%462.68%4209.71%
Philippine National BankPNB Enhanced Phil-Index Reference Fund915.15%15-9.71%746.11%----
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Equity Fund1014.99%11-6.58%560.33%5208.81%
United Coconut Planters BankUCPB Equity Fund (Formerly United Equity Fund)1114.77%8-5.90%845.54%2264.68%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Sustainable Dividend Fund1214.23%------------
China Banking CorporationCBC Equity Fund1314.20%------------
AB CapitalAB CAPITAL EQUITY FUND1413.82%1-2.17%364.24%3221.97%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsBPI Philippine High Dividend Equity Fund1513.49%------------
Asia United BankEquity Investment Trust Fund1612.66%2-3.40%943.94%10121.97%
Philippine Bank of CommunicationsValue Equity Fund1712.54%10-6.46%1237.83%----
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey High Conviction Equity Fund1811.32%18-23.13%16-15.37%11116.54%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey Tax-Exempt Philippine Equity Fund1911.31%17-19.53%148.40%8127.67%
Rizal Commercial Banking CorporationRizal Equity Fund2011.12%5-4.41%1336.51%7152.49%
Bank of the Philippine IslandsOdyssey Philippine Equity Fund2110.65%16-19.23%155.31%12114.45%
BDO Unibank, Inc.BDO Focused Equity Fund229.64%------------
Security Bank CorporationSB High Dividend Peso Equity Fund----------------
United Coconut Planters BankUCPB High Dividend Fund----------------
Union BankUnionBank Dividend Play Equity Portfolio----------------