Why Most Pinoys Don't Invest in The Stock Market



Despite the spectacular growth of the Philippine economy the past few years, less than 1% of Filipinos invest in the stock market. Most pinoys still prefer to put their money in a savings account. Some invest in real estate and time deposits, most avoid the stock market for various reasons.  Below are the usual reasons why most pinoys don’t invest in the stock market.

Top Philippine Mutual Fund July 2014

PESO EQUITY FUNDS
YEAR TO DATEYEAR ON YEAR3 YEARS5 YEARS
RANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURNRANKRETURN
Philequity Fund, Inc.119.61%211.79%217.38%126.55%
Philequity Dividend Yield Fund, Inc.219.49%
Philippine Stock Index Fund Corp.318.57%310.47%117.45%423.40%
Philequity PSE Index Fund Inc.417.53%111.97%317.24%323.51%
ALFM Growth Fund, Inc517.43%49.86%710.45%621.18%
ATRKE Alpha Opportunity Fund, Inc.616.87%59.33%98.92%105.49%
Philam Strategic Growth Fund, Inc.715.30%92.22%810.25%720.84%
Sun Life Prosperity Philippine Equity Fund, Inc.812.36%84.39%612.02%819.87%
ATRKE Equity Opportunity Fund, Inc.912.28%67.14%512.61%521.12%
United Fund, Inc.1011.70%10-2.38%104.61%99.47%
First Metro Save and Learn Equity Fund,Inc.1111.49%75.42%413.40%225.25%

Free Online Philippine Stock Evaluation Tools

Before I ventured into investing in the Philippine Stock Market, I made sure that I understood the basics of stock investing. I read books and articles and learned basic ways to analyse stocks through fundamental and technical analysis. I needed data and tools in order to analyse which stocks to buy.

Philippine Stocks


The official website of the Philippine Stock Exchange provides data you can use to evaluate a stock. The only problem with their site is the data of individual stocks takes time to sort. As a novice stock investor I needed to find tools that will aid me in gathering data at a minimal cost, data that will help me decide which stocks to invest and at what price.

How Much Do You Need To Retire?

If someone were to ask you how much money do you need in order to retire, what would be your number? Financial Freedom or Retirement has always been my goal ever since I started this blog. I wanted to be financial free by the time I reach the age of 40. I did a lot of research, read personal finance and investment books to bring me closer to my GOAL.

Retirement

Although I already set a due date for my goal, I haven't intelligently established an amount for my goal. My initial RETIREMENT value was established out of thin air. I established a ridiculously high amount for my retirement goal which was impossible for me to formulate a realistic plan in achieving my goal. So I researched how I can establish a realistic amount for my retirement goal.


RCBC Savings Bank End of Summer Auto Bonanza 2014


RCBC Savings Bank is having a End of Summer Auto Bonanza this May 29, 2014 - June 4, 2014. They are selling their repossessed vehicles at low prices. Contact your nearest RCBC Savings Bank for more details. Always do a physical inspection of the vehicle before making a purchase. Check my previous post "Purchasing Repossessed Vehiclesto guide you in your search for your vehicle purchase. Below is a listing of their available units from their official website as of May 28, 2014.